Wednesday, January 31, 2007

another page

funny how i never post the pictures i draw things off of.

trying to draw dave. it's not awesome...i always choke with people i relaly know i guess..even my own face. i like my little notes to the side, they make me laugh. if you can't read them they point out his neanderthal brow, crooked nose and self satisfied grin. i'm pretty happy with the one of cat, except she has this andywarhol white hair now, so i did it using warmgrey 10 and cool grey it didn't scan at all. i like the two girl doodles on the left, the other is a little meh.

Tuesday, January 30, 2007

conceptual sketchbook dump!

here's all the pages i scanned from my conceptual process sketchbook. this project was completed in december and i finally thought to ask her for it back for scanning before it goes on display. it's all handbound newsprint so the colour is a bit off on some of the scans. my flickr has all the large images if you want to see them in more detail. i dunno, i like large images. i didn't scan all the pages because i didn't want to spoil the mystery of the sketchbook...that and some of them are required classroom BS...and didn't want to spend my afternoon scanning all these pages...that's dumb and annoying. here ya go.

this comic is poorly drawn

ok, sam drew this one, no i didn't get awesome overnight, we traded books

despite everything that can be pointed out about this drawing. i love it so. sometimes i wonder where it came from, did i adopt it some cold and rainy night?

phew, there we go. i think it will be on display at school soon? within the next two weeks. then after that when i get it back for good i can show it around ot people if they wanna see it. it's not the prettiest thing, but it's handbound and it's mine...all mine ('cept that page sam did, that's hers...but the rest...MINE) julia and claire said it was fun to look through...and julia's cool.

i used to do things differently

this was uploaded exactly one year ago today. i used to draw differently, i used to have a different feel for things. i'm not gonan lie...i miss how i used to draw. i've been trying so hard to work on exaggeration and caricature that this side of my work has been horribly neglected.
i need to use my time better, draw more and start making stuff that means something again.

get ready for a nice large image dump later...i still don't like the blogger uploading system, so we're fighting. later...patience

Monday, January 29, 2007

famous personature

first time i really ever tried the famous person thing for real. can you tell who they are? if you can i guess i did something right. could always be better. the green is dumb and the marker isn't the best. then there's a dumb comic i doodled during class

Sunday, January 28, 2007

failure of faces

i don't know (how to) Jack

i was trying to jack up chip/steve/whatever and ended up drawing the best likeness of him i've ever drawn. so yay? but it's too nice? boo?


Friday, January 26, 2007

i need more markers


i think i like shadin with blue too much. and i only have 3 lighter skin tonened markers and brick beige and putty aren't going to save me forever.

Tuesday, January 23, 2007

from this weekend with sam

i wasn't feeling too arty, so i didn't draw a lot

Monday, January 22, 2007

my scanner is being a's one page

uhmmm this is allowed, right? i mean people post life drawings i'm sure. it's art

there's also my first attempt at drawing george (sam's boyfriend) we trade for fun and she drew chris and i drew's ok i guess. gotta try again. i mean if we're all going to live in one house and have crazy art adventures i plan to draw crazy comics about them..i gotta figure out how to draw everyone better. hope over to her blog to se chris. i like the freckles.

Wednesday, January 17, 2007

lil leslie witch and zombie sam

the saga continues. here we find our heroes taking a break from evil to enjoy a relaxing dinner at home

part ones can be seen on sam gorrie's blog

Monday, January 15, 2007

sketchbook pages

hanign out with sam gorrie in toronto, trying to remember how to draw, working out, eating cheesecake and coming up with video game ideas with normals. goood times as always

Thursday, January 11, 2007

this is what i do instead of drawing

10 minutes of crappy painting with a mouse. whoot, watch me dance!

i don't know why the colour in my face isn't showing should be there...
here's a link where it shows up

Tuesday, January 9, 2007

this crappy image uploader only lies to work every 5 tries

i made a new book. i got it back today after not seeing it for over three weeks just to have them ask me to display it. *sigh* i guess it's a good thing. i can't wait to get it back and scan all the goodies inside

Monday, January 8, 2007

card unsent

a christmas card for anne which i forgot to send before break, then i forgot to take it home with me so it sat in my room for she's moving. whoops

more sketchbook crap