Tuesday, August 2, 2011

well, it's been a long time

i'm just that damn lazy, and bummed about not having a scanner...and i have two jobs now..

right now there's a canadian in my bed and i don't want to wake him so i can't watch Star Trek right now...might as well get my fingers off their collective asses and update this beast.


well, i did a mural. that's right..it's pretty awesome too. if you're a michigander you just have to come down to the Rust Belt Market on the weekends and you can check it out in person...

i wold love to get more mural work, so spread the good word...and maybe when i grow up and get a website, yeah....fuck i gotta do that

and i've been doing conventions and crafts shows as much as the jobs will allow (not much, which is total balls...) at motor city con i met a total blast from the past that had items and a drawing that i had done at my very first convention where i had a table...total head buzz. so of course i drew him again and it was waaaay better.

6 years later...

and i have new prints
vampire bill

han solo


Bill is my fav but people seems to like the doctor who the best. if you're interested in any just let me know. $10 or 2 for $15

other than that i guess i've just been trying to get drawing...it's been kinda happening? not really, i'm just kinda lacking in motivation. plus i've been really not wanting to add to my pile of originals...i just don't need to have them lying around and i haven't sold any yet. it's a weird attitude i know, but i'm a weird person.

i've just been down at the belt as much as possible when i'm not working or doing bigger events, the setup is always changing, but it's nice to use real display pieces..
gingerly made

come check it out if you're in michigan, corner of 9 mile and woodward in ferndale!


Ryan Claytor said...

So when is does this Rustbelt craft show thing happen? ...and is it located near your mural? Mural is lookin' great, BTW!

Ryan in Georgia (on tour, don'tchya know)
Elephant Eater Comics

Leslie said...

Thanks ryan! the Rust Belt market is open every saturday sunday from 11-7. i'm there as much as I can be with scheduling 2 retail jobs, and my mural is there all the time. you can come and we can go to marvin's!

FlyingPurpleHippos.com said...

I love the colors of your mural.

Love your caricatures too, that's why I'm here :). Saw your caricatures of Syl and Sam from a couple years ago on their Facebook page, and wanted to check out the rest of your work.